15. Last week, only two pepole came to look at the home,______ wanted to buy it.
A. none of them B. both of them C. none of whom D. neither of whom 16. It is reported that two schools,________ are being built in my hometown,will open next year.
A.they both B.which both C.both of them D.both of which
17. Eric received training in computer for one year, ______ he found a job in a big company.
A. after that B. after which C. after it D. after this
18. Human facial expressions differ from those of animals in the degree _____they can be controlled on purpose.
A. with which B. to which C. of which D. for which
19. By nine o’clock, all the Olympic torch bearers had reached the top of Mount Qomolangma, ____ appeared a rare rainbow soon.
A. of which B. on which C. from which D. above which
20. For many cities in the world, there is no room to spread out further, _______ New York is an example.
A. for which B. in which C. of which D. from which
21 . We went through a period ____ communications were very difficult in the rural areas. A. which B. whose C. in which D. with which 22. The man pulled out a gold watch, were made of small diamonds. A. the hands of whom B. whom the hands of C. which the hands of D. the hands of which
23. The growing speed of a plant is influenced by a number of factors, _______ are beyond our control.
A. most of them B. most of which C. most of what D. most of that
24. Villagers here depend on the fishing industry, ______ there won’t be much work. A. where B. that C. by which D. without which
第四课时 Using language
预习导学 一、短语翻译
1. 一夜成名__________ 2. 在…旅游 3. 在…之后不久__________ 4. 变得糟糕 5. 仿佛,好像__________ 6. 私生活 7. 亲密朋友__________ 8. 商定,达成协议 9. 为…定一个专门的时间_________ 10. 坚持 ____________
二、根据短文内容填空,英文首字母已经给出
S.H.E. are very p______ with young people in Asia They are superstars who come f_____ Taiwan . “S” is Selina. Most boys like her m_________. They think she is the most beautiful of the three .She is tall and s_________. There is always a big smile on her face. “H”is Hebe. She is a lovely girl. w________ big eyes and long hair .She is also slim . “E” is Ella,a very cool girl with s________ hair .She is very good at dancing. She is a h___________ girl and most girls like her best . S.H.E. are good friends and good sisters .They love and h________ each other. S.H.E. sing very well and they have so many f_______ in China. I love their songs because they can always g________ me a good
- 6 -
mood. They have a song c_________ Super Stars . That’s my favourite . S.H.E. often say , “ Everyone can be a superstar if he w_______ hard. ” 实战演练 单项选择
1. _____ do you think is happening there?
A. How B. What C. When D. Which
2.I have _____ the singer, but I don’t _____ him very well. A. known; know about B. known; know
C. known about; know D. known of; know about 3.He doesn’t enjoy _______jokes ______by others.
A. playing ; on B. being played ; on C. playing ; to D. making ; of 4.She began to work as a taxi driver after _____.
A. graduating B. she graduating C. her graduate D. graduate 5. We’ll go there _______it rains tomorrow.
A.even if B. as if C. as D. so that 6.We think the film _____ a country teacher is the best. A. is about B. is for C. about D. for her 7.He is ____a tour of Hong Kong .
A. in B. at C. on D. about 8.The children have learned ten foreign songs _____. A. in all B. after all C. at all D. of all
9.Miss Wang is ill, so I’ll _____ to teach you Lesson 20.
A. take place B. take her place C. take place of D. take a place 10. You left before eleven. What did you do_________? A. after B. afterwards C. towards D. forwards 11. He loves music, and ________classical music.
A. at all B. in all C. above all D. after all 12.I wonder how you feel _____ the ending of the movie. A.in B. with C. about D. for
13. I have bought two ball-pens, _______ writes well.
A. none of them B. neither of them C. neither of which D. none of which 14.The sun _____ we get heat and light is the most important source of energy. A.which B. that C. from which D. form it
15.The manager_____ Mr. Li worked for three years was very humourous. A.with him B. for whom C. whom D. whose
- 7 -
Unit 5 单元练习答案
第一课时 Warming up ﹠vocabulary 实战演练 词汇学习
1. classical music 2. rock and roll 3.rap 4. jazz 5. folk music
6. country music 7. orchestra 8. choral 9. blues 10. hip-hop
11. pop 12. Western music 13.light music 14. band 15. musician 单词填空
1.rolled 2.Attach 3.performances 4.rely 5.ability 6.familiar 7.folk 8.devotion 9.spent / shared 10. sensitive 阅读理解
1-5 CABDA
第二课时 Reading 预习导学
根据课文的内容填空
honest with , dreamed of ,form , passers-by ,extra , chance , played jokes on ,based on , instruments ,broke up 实战演练 单词填空
1. stick 2.attractive 3.advertisement 4.performances 5.passers-by 6. earn , extra 7. honest 8. formed 9. musicians 10. performance 短语翻译
1. dream of 2. pretend +that 3. to be honest with 4. attach …to 5. form a band / set up a band 6. pay in cash 7.give a performance 8. paly jokes on 9. as well as 10. put an advertisement in a newspaper 11 . rely on 12. be/ get familiar with 13. or so 14. break up 15. be popular with 词语辨析
A.1. break out 2. break up 3. break out 4. broken down 5. break up
6. broke out 7. break away from 8. break away from 9. broke down 10. broke down
B.1. match 2. match 3. match 4. suit 5. suits 6. fit 7. fits 8. matches 9. fit 10. suits
高考演练 1.A 2. A 3.A 短文填空
With, at , could compose , musician, that , Another, death , as , listen to, moving 单项选择
1. C 2. A 3. B 4. B 5. A 6. B 7. A 8. A 9. A 10. C 11. C 12. B 13. A 14. B 15. B 16. B 17. A 18. C 19. B 20. B 短文改错
- 8 -
1. while →when 2. took →take 3. √ 4. smooth →smoothly 5. been去掉 6. and →but 7. get →got 8. for ^ the bus 9. had ^a 10. in the bed →in bed
第三课时 Grammar 预习导学
on which with whom of which of whom 练习1关系副词或者是介词+关系代词填空
1. to whom(turn to sb. for help 向某人求助) 2. where 3. where/in which 练习2: 用介词+关系代词填空
1.on which 2.for which 3.from which 4.about which 5.through which 6.under which 7. of which 8. from which 9. to whom 10. of which 实战演练 基础练习
1—5 AACDD 6—10 ADBCC 11—15 BAADA 反馈检测 巩固升华
1—5 CDDDA 6---10 CCBDA 11---15 BCDAD 16-20 DBBDC 21-24 CDBD
第四课时 Using language 预习导学 短语翻译
1.become famous overnight 2.on a tour (of) 3.not long after 4.go wrong 5. as if 6.personal life 7.close friends 8.agree on 9.make a special time for 10. stick to
根据短文内容填空,英文首字母已经给出
popular , from , most , slim ,with , short , humourous, help , fans , give , called, works
实战演练 单项选择
1.B 2.A 3.B 4. A 5.A 6.C7.C 8.A 9.B 10.B 11. C 12. C 13. C 14. C 15.B 反馈检测 完型填空
1—5 AADBA 6—10 CBADC 11—15 DDBCB 短文改错
1. builded—built 2. Right 3. were used—used 4. them—it 5. that—those
6. go—goes 7. year—years 8. spent—took 9. temple—a temple 10. and—but
- 9 -