《公共英语》模拟题
一、单选:从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
1.Her son is ill so she decided to _______ him ______ school. A. keep; away B. let; from
C. keep; away from D. let; away from 答案:C
2. No one told us ______, so we need your help. A. how to do it B. what to do it
C. how should we do D. what should we do 答案:A
3. In _________, they left the Middle school ______ the last time. That means they graduated from the school.
A. the year of 2001; at B. the year 2001; on C. the 2001 year; by D. 2001; for 答案:D
4. They said they ______ 500 new words ______ the end of the next term. A. would learn; by B. had learned; at C. learned ;since D. learned ; during 答案:A
5. I’m sorry to have kept you ______ for ______. A. waiting; so long a time B. wait; such a long time C. to wait; so long D. waited; a long time 答案:A
6. The old man lives _______, but he doesn’t feel _______, because he has his own hobbies. A. lonely; alone B. lonely; lone C. alone; lonely D. lonelily; alone 答案:C
7. The girls did _______ their P.E. teacher told them and won the match in the en D.
A. like B. which C. that D. as 答案:D
8. _______ the end of last season, the football team _______ 6 matches.
A. At; has won B. By; had already won C. Until; was beaten D. Since; had been defeated 答案:B
9. In the match, Number 52 Middle school will _______us. A. play B. play with C. win D. beat against 答案:A
10. Neither Mary nor her pen friends— Jack and I ________ interested in playing that rough game. A. is B. am C. have D. are
答案:D
11. This lesson is ______ difficult for us _______. A. so; to understand it B. too; to understand C. very; to understand it D. too much; to understand 答案:B
12. Alice was very excited _______ the present for her birthday. A. at seeing B. with looking at C. by looking at D. to see 答案:D
13. I have never seen such a strange animal _______ 3 legs like that. A. with B. has C. on D. of 答案:A
14. Not only we but also Thomas ______ used a digital camera before. A. has never B. has ever C. have ever D. have never 答案:B
15.- Which color do you like better, green or blue? - I ______ green, but this green is too light? A. enjoy B. prefer C. choose D. decide 答案:B
16. _______ was _______ you fed the bird for the last time? A. When; it that B. When; it C. What; the time that D. What; that 答案:A
17. The villager said he _______ his pet dog _______. A. missed; which missed B. missed; which was missing C. was missing; that was missed D. was missed; missing 答案:B
18.- Tom is ill. When shall we go to see him, tonight or tomorrow night? - _______. Either night is OK with me. A. I don’t know B. I don’t mind C. I’m not sure D. I’m afraid not 答案:B
19.- How is the sick child? - __________.
A. He has been taken to the hospital B. We need to send for a doctor C. The doctor is examining him D. His temperature stays 400C 答案:D
20. Do you have any difficulty ________ English language? A. learning the B. learning C. to learn D. to learning the
答案:A
21. Which is _____ country, France or Germany? A. a more developing B. the more developed C. a less developed D. the less developing 答案:B
22. They said they ______ 500 new words ______ the end of the next term. A. would learn; by B. had learned; at C. learned ;since D. learned ; during 答案:A
23. As we know, Germany ______ people than France. A. there are smaller
B. there is less C. has larger D. has got more 答案:D
24. Sam enjoys ___________ stamps. And now he has 226 of them. A. to collect B. collected C. collects D. collecting 答案:D
25. Beijing, the capital of China, is one of ___________ cities in the world. A. the biggest B. bigger C. much bigger D. big 答案:A
26.- Mom, ___________ I play computer game?
- Yes, you can. But you have to finish your homework first. A. must B. may C. will D. need 答案:B
27.- What’s your brother doing in his room now? - He ___________ a kite. A. makes B. made C. is making D. will make 答案:C
28. I don’t know ___________ tomorrow. Can you tell me? A. when we started B. when did we start C. when we will start D. when will we start 答案:C.
二、阅读下列短文,从每篇短文后所给各题的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项()
A
When you want to go shopping, decide how much money you can spend for new clothes. Think about the kind of clothes you really need. Then look for those clothes on sale.
There are labels inside all new clothes. The labels tell you how to take care of your clothes. The label for a shirt may tell you to wash it in warm water. A sweater label may tell you to wash by washing in cold water. The label on a coat may say “dry clean only.” Washing may ruin (损坏) this coat. If you do as the directions say on the label, you can keep your clothes looking their best. Many clothes today must be dry cleaned. Dry cleaning is expensive. When buying new clothes, check to see if they will need to be dry cleaned. You will save money if you buy clothes that can be washed.
You can save money if you buy clothes that are well made. Well-made clothes last longer. They look good even after they have been washed many times. Clothes that cost more money are not always better made. They do not always fit better. Sometimes less expensive clothes look and fit better than more expensive clothes.
1.If you want to save money, you can buy clothes that _______. A. don’t fit you B. don’t last long
C. need to be dry cleaned D. can be washed 答案:D
2.The labels inside clothes tell you ________. A. how to keep them looking their best B. how to save money
C. whether they fit you or not D. where to get them dry cleaned 答案:A
3.The first thing for you to do before you buy clothes is _______. A. to look for well-made clothes
B. to see how much money you can pay C. to know how to wash them D. to read the labels inside them 答案:B
4.We learn from the reading that cheaper clothes _______. A. are always worse made B. must be dry cleaned C. can not be washed
D. can sometimes fit you better 答案:D
5.The best title for the reading should be _______. A. Buying Less Expensive Clothes
B. Taking Enough Money When Shopping C. Being a Clever Clothes Shopper
D. Choosing the Labels inside New Clothes 答案:C
B
Some years ago the captain of a ship was very interested in medicine. He always took medical books to sea and liked to talk about different illnesses.
One day a lazy sailor on his ship pretended to be ill. He lay on his bed and pretended to be very sick. The captain came to see him and was very pleased to have a patient to look after. He told the man to rest for a few days and made the other sailors to do his work. Three days later another sailor pretended that he had something wrong with his chest. Once more the captain looked in his medical books and told the “sick” man to have a rest.
The other sailors were very angry because they had more work to do. The patients had the best food and laughed at their friends when the captain was not looking. At last the mate (大副) decided to cure the “sick” men. He put some soap, glue and other unpleasant things together. Then he got permission from the captain to give his new medicine to the “sick” men. When they tasted the medicine, they really did feel ill. It was so horrible that one of the patients jumped out his bed, ran up on deck and climbed the highest place on the ship. He did not want any more medicine.
The mate told both of the men that they must take the medicine every half an hour, night and day. This soon cured them. They both said they felt better and wanted to start work again. The captain realized that the men had tried to fool him so he made them work very hard for the rest of the journey.