外贸函电试卷及答案

2019-01-05 11:17

Final Paper

Part One: Explain the following terms in appropriate English or Chinese.(16points) 1. 信头包括:

2. 2. 商务信函的写作原则: 3. 3. 订单一般包括的内容: 4. 4. 保险索赔的条件

Part Two: Please fill in the blanks with appropriate words.(20 points)

1. As we are interested ____ Art. No. 503, please make us a firm offer for 1000 pieces.

2. We ______ from the Commercial Counselor's Office in your country that you are one of the large buyers of color TV sets .

3. We shall be glad to send you samples upon receipt _____ your specific enquiries . 4. Electric goods ______ within our scope of business.

5. Please let us have all necessary information concerning your products ____ exports. 6. We shall be _____ to establish business relations with your company.

7. As we deal ____ sewing machines, we shall be pleased to enter into business relations with you. 8. We are keenly desirous _____ entering into business relations with your firm.

9. On receipt of your specific inquiry, we shall airmail you immediately our _____ sheet.

10. We write to ____ ourselves as one of the leading exporters of a wide range of electronic goods in the UK.

11. We would prefer FOB Lagos, introducing our _____ of 8%. 12. Any _____ you supply will be highly appreciated.

13. Several of our customers have expressed ____ in your watches and inquired about their quality and prices.

14. One of our buyers has made us an enquiry _____ 150 dozen men's shirts.

15. If your samples are satisfactory _____ our customers, we will place substantial orders with you.

16. Your prompt attention_____ this inquiry is appreciate.

17. We have a considerable demand here ______ your goods and should welcome your samples. 18. Will you please quote us your lowest prices ______ the goods listed above? 19. We would very much ______ an early reply from you.

20. Please _____ us your competitive price for the following items.

Part Three :Judge whether the following statements are true or false with V or X. (10 points) 1. 外贸函电的日期应写在信函最后。( ) 2. 缩进式英文信函格式最不正式。 ( )

3. 如果知道收信人的名字,最好称呼他们的头衔或姓。 ( ) 4. 英文信函只有打印签名即可。 ( ) 5. 英文信函的结束语一般不用标点。 ( )

6. 当你方因某种原因不能接受订单时,你可以采用送上代用品的方法。( ) 7. 在进出口业务中只能是买方向买房提出索赔要求。( ) 8. 常见的国际贸易支付方式只有汇付和托收。( )

9. 拒绝订货信要写得委婉,解释清楚原因,并要表示对将来生意的期盼。 ( )

10. 一般来讲,quotation 和 offer 一样都是报价的意思,没有区别。( )

Part Four: Choose the best answers. (30 points)

1. While _______ an enquiry, you ought to enquire into quality specification and price etc. A. making B. offering C. sending D. giving

2. The letter we send last is an enquiry ______ color TV sets. A. about B. for C. of D. as

3. Please _____ us for the _____ of the items listed on the enclosed enquiry form. A. send ?.. supply B. quote?.supply C. supply?.quote D. supply?.price

4. We look forward to ______ the goods next month. A. delivery of B. your deliver C. deliver D. delivery

5. We shall _______ you again, as soon as we resume offering. A. contact with B. contact to C. contact D. contact by

6. We are making the following offer, subject ______ acceptance ______ us before April 20. A. to?.reach B. with?.reaching C. to?..reaching D. with?..arrive 7. We accept your offer ________ black tea. A. with B. for C. of D. by

8. We make you the following offer subject to the goods_______. A. to be unsold B. unsold C. are unsold D. being unsold

9. Our offer _____ and remains good until 12:00 A.M. July 12, 2003, Beijing Time. A. are firm offers B. are firm offer C is firm offer D. is a firm offer

10. __________ the uncertain economic climate our clients are adopting a conservative view and budget, which means a drastic reduction of order. A. According to B. Owe to C. Owing to D. In view of

11. We are not _____ a position to accept your offer. A. at B. on C, of D. in

12. We express our desire to cooperate ______ you to sell the product. A. with B. by C. on D. for 13. We cannot see any possibility of business ______ your price is too high. A. since B. while C. though D. that

14. We note from your letter of March 30 that the price offered by us for the subject article is found to be ______ the high side. A. on B. at C. for D. in

15. We shall work _______ our quotation as soon as possible. A. on B. in C. at D. out

16. They made a ______ on us for the damage. A. communication B. discount C. reference D. claim

17. We are extremely sorry about this delay, _______ you will realize was due to circumstance beyond our control. A. that B. if C. which D. what

18. Your claim for the damage is to be ________ with the insurance company. A.met B. filed C. satisfied D. compensated

19. On some cases, we have to ________ the purchase price. A. pay B. refund C. reduce D. give 20. There is _______ doubt that many of them are faulty, some of them leak and others fail to write without making blots. A. some B. without C. little D. a little

21. We trust that you will find our goods_______. A. attracting B. to be attractive C. attract your attention D. attractive

22. We look forward to _______ from you. A. hear B. hearing C. heard D. hears

23. your name and address _______ to us by your Chamber of Commerce. A. have given B. give C. have been given D. was given

24. We are sending your samples _______ requested. A. be B. are C. as D. for

25. If any of the items is ______ to you, please let us know. A. interest B. interesting C. interested D. interests

26. We shall _____ insurance against all risks. A. insure B. make C. cover D. have

27. We often insure shipment for the invoice value ______10%. A. adding B. with C. over D. plus 28. If you desire to _______ your goods against all risks, we can provide such coverage at a slightly higher premium. A. guarantee B. guard C.cover D. protect

29. The buyers will pay the extra premium if the requests that insurance ________ more than 110%. A. covered B. be covered C. cover D. to be covered

30. The extra premium ________ by us. A. is born B. will be taken C. will be borne D. will be undertaken

Part Five: Write business letters according to the following requirements. (24 points) 1. 索赔信:

a. 由“ 丰庆”轮运来的首批货物,两日前抵达我港。 b. 经检验,质量太差, 不适合我方市场的要求。

c. 请速告我方如何处理这批货物。我们是将货物退回给你们,还是替你们保存?

2.Translate the following letter in to Chinese. Dear Sirs: I am writing to let you know that your order #2983 for 120 men's shirts was shipped May 5 via UPS to reach you no later than May 10. Your purchases, which have been made so regularly during the past year, are always appreciated. Of course, we haven't written you an individual letter for each of the orders, but we want you to know that we will always make every effort to supply you with quality merchandise at the lowest possible prices. If you have any other needs that we can fill, please give us an opportunity to assist you. We appreciate your confidence in us and shall try to earn it for many years to come. Yours sincerely,

Answer:

答题纸 Part I:

1._________________________________________________. 2._________________________________________________. 3.__________________________________________________. 4.__________________________________________________.

Part II.

1.________ 2.______ 3._______.4._________ 5.__________ 6._________7____________. 8.________ 9________. 10_________. 11._________. 12__________. 13_____________. 14.________ 15_________. 16_________. 17________. 18______.19.______ 20________

Part III.

1.( ) 2.( ) 3.( ) 4.( ) 5.( ) 6( ) 7.( ) 8.( ) 9.( ) 10.( ) 11.( ) 12. ( ) 13.( ) 14.( ) 15.( ) 16.( ) 17.( ) 18.( ) 19.( ) 20. ( )

Part IV. 1---5 ____ _____ ____ ____ ______ 6---10_____ _____ ____ ____ _________ 11—15_____ _____ _____ ____ _____ 16---20_____ ______ ______ _____ ______ 21—25_____ _____ _____ _____ _____ 26---30____ _____ _____ _____ ______ Part V. Composition.

Part I:

1. 公司名称,街道名称,城市名称,国家名称,邮政编码 2. 清晰,简洁,具体,客套,体谅,肯定,连贯,一致。 3. 产品目录号,数量,商品性质,单价全价,买方身份,发货地址,运输方式,付款方式, 交活日期,其他信息。 4. 必须有保险契约,必须有损害发生,必须发生保险公司所承担的事故。

Part II.

1.in 2. learn. 3. of 4. fall 5. for 6. pleased/glad 7. in 8. of 9. quotation 10 introduce 11. discount 12. of 13 interest 14. of 15. with 16. to 17. for 18. of 19. appreciate 20 quote

Part III.

1.X 2. X 3. V 4. X 5. X 6. √ 7. X 8. X 9. √ 10 X

Part IV. 1.A 2. B 3. B 4. A 5. C 6. C 7. D 8. B 9. D 10. C 11. D 12. A 13. A 14. A 15 A 16. D 17. C 18. B 19. B 20.C 21. D 22. B 23. C 24. C 25. B 26. C 27. D 28. D 29. B 30. C


外贸函电试卷及答案.doc 将本文的Word文档下载到电脑 下载失败或者文档不完整,请联系客服人员解决!

下一篇:运城政法干警面试技巧:锦囊妙计之求职动机与拟任职位匹配性

相关阅读
本类排行
× 注册会员免费下载(下载后可以自由复制和排版)

马上注册会员

注:下载文档有可能“只有目录或者内容不全”等情况,请下载之前注意辨别,如果您已付费且无法下载或内容有问题,请联系我们协助你处理。
微信: QQ: