2011年二模完型填空试题整合(2)

2020-03-27 12:47

静心教书,潜心育人!

38. A. horse B. chicken C. pig D. flower 39. A. ever B. even C. never D. over 40. A. came B. went C. got D. ran 41. A. did B. knew C. noticed D. saw 42. A. out B. from C. true D. down 43. A. Owning B. Drawing C. Asking D. Writing 44. A. difficult B. high C. bad D. simple 45. A. easily B. hard C. heavily D. hardly 46. A. horse B. land C. dream D. paper 47. A. back B. off C. care D. away

(六)门头沟:

On April 5,1971, the government of China asked the government of the United States this question. \the U.S. table tennis team like to 36 a week competing in pingpong games in China?\The answer was yes! For 20 years, Americans had not been allowed to 37 the land of China.

The 15 members of the U. S. pingpong team did not know much about the country they were to visit. They had little 38 about the land or the population of China. Even so they found it different from what they 39 ! They had thought the people of China would be 40 and unfriendly. Instead, there were friendly Chinese everywhere waving and smiling.

Never before had a sport become such a powerful instrument of 41 and friendship between two nations! The United States and China had been completely out of 42 with each other for many years. The visit of the American pingpong team to China brought about new efforts at communication 43 the two countries. The Chinese have 44 been the world table tennis champions(冠军), and they won most of the games. But who won the pingpong competition was not as 45 as the new friends that were 46 . \doesn't 47 ,\one of the Chinese players said, \

36. A. take B. pass C. use D. spend 37. A. enter B. understand C. talk about D. get on 38. A. question B. problem C. worry D. information 39. A. imagined B. wanted C. had expected D. had seen 40. A. foolish B. cold C. warm D. proud 41. A. people B. sports C. war D. peace 42. A. war B. touch C. trouble D. question 43. A. of B. to C. between D. for 44. A. never B. long C. always D. not 45. A. many B. clear C. important D. special 46. A. made B. known C. found D. met 47. A. last B. exist C. develop D. mind

华夏始,知为先;学之初,园丁伴。

静心教书,潜心育人!

(七)平谷:

This week we invite Mike Woods to write about his teacher at school, Toby Hill. Mike Woods’s play “ A Change of Heart” opened this week at The Theatre Upstairs, Liverpool.

“When 36 got into the sixth form at school, one of my first lessons was with Toby Hill. From that first lesson English became my greatest 37 . Toby 38 thought that he was the most important person in the classroom. He always listened to everybody’s ideas. But above all he showed us that language and poetry and drama (散文和戏剧)were about people and their ideas and their 39 . He showed us his love of English and his excitement.”

All the time, he questioned: “What is this writer trying to say? How does she 40 it?” He taught us to take a sentence to pieces to see how it was made. Then the same with a 41 . Finally he showed us that it was important to plan a text, whether a poem or a play. He opened a lot of doors for me. Above all, he never let us 42 his ideas. “ You don’t have to agree with me,” he used to say. “ 43 you have to give reasons for your opinions.” (Mike)

“ I remember the first term when I taught Mike. He showed me straight away that he had a gift with words. My only job was to 44 him! Time and time again, he produced creative work on a number of subjects, from a character description(人物描写) to a poem. Our dialogues in class were always 45 . Little by little, other students joined in our discussions and many of them 46 a love of language. I’m pleased to say.

“When Mike went to university, we stayed in touch. I went to the opening night of his first play, which he wrote as a student. I’ve always noticed three things about Mike’s plays. First, they’re very well built. Second, he has a great feeling for comedy(喜剧). He knows which lines are 47 for a laugh, even at sad moments. Above all, I enjoy the subjects of his plays. They’re always creative. I know that I’ll come away from an evening in the theatre with some new ideas.” (Toby) 36. A. he B. they C. I D. we 37. A. love B. language C. lesson D. help 38. A. always B. still C. even D. never 39. A. feelings B. happiness C. actions D. sadness 40. A.try B. do C. work D. make 41. A. sentence B. word C. text D. paragraph 42. A.praise B. accept C. refuse D. correct 43. A. Or B. And C. But D. Since

44. A. teach B. care C.watch D. encourage 45. A. lively B. uncertain C. unusual D. important 46. A. met B. lost C. discovered D. needed 47.A. difficult B. good C. easy D. bad

(八)通州:

There was a very special teacher who made a far-reaching difference in my life. Fall, 1959, the first day of class at Hong Xing High School was about to begin. “Who”, I asked a boy sitting beside __33__, “is Mrs. Qiao, my 10th grade English

华夏始,知为先;学之初,园丁伴。

静心教书,潜心育人!

teacher?” He just laughed and said I would be in trouble. Soon, I understood what he meant. Mrs. Qiao was active that she repeated again and again. We would have a reading task for __34__. The next day, __35__ we came to class, there would be two or three topics on the blackboard about the homework. We were expected to write an in-class essay(作文) about one of the __36__. The following day, she would return the corrected and graded(批改过的) essays and each person would be called to stand in front of the __37__ and to read out his/her essay. The class were required to criticize(评论)that essay, or the grade(得分) of everyone in class would be reduced(减少).

The first time that I experienced her read-write-criticize method, I had quickly done the homework and had written something without __38__ what it meant. You can __39__ what would happen in class. Standing before my classmates, I really made a fool(傻子) of myself. What a shame! No one laughed at me; no one would be __40__ enough, or foolish enough, to do that in Mrs. Qiao’s class. It was just from then, I made up my mind not to let it happen again. Mrs. Qiao __41__ all of our written work; it was easy to see the improvement in writing that had occurred. What Mrs. Qiao forced me to do was to see myself as others see me and, having done that, I could __42__ myself. And I did thank you, Mrs Qiao. 33. A. her B. me C. you D. him 34. A. homework B. knowledge C. topic D. pleasure 35. A. because B. before C. when D. since 36. A. people B. stories C. accidents D. topics 37. A. teacher B. class C. school D. building 38. A. knowing B. feeling C. learning D. finding 39. A. see B. hear C. guess D. know 40. A. afraid B. brave C. interested D. helpful 41. A. liked B. threw C. kept D. left 42. A. understand B. learn C. enjoy D. improve

(九)延庆:

The weather was perfect. We were just out for a picnic. When lunch time came, we decided to go and get what each of us wanted, and meet back on the grass.

Susan and I headed for a hot dog stand. We watched the seller put together the hot dog. But when Susan took out her ____36____, the man surprised us.

“It looks a little overdone,” he said, “so you don’t have to pay me.”

We said our thanks, ____37____our friends, and began to enjoy our food. But as we talked and ate, I noticed a man sitting alone nearby, in ____38____clothes. I could

华夏始,知为先;学之初,园丁伴。

静心教书,潜心育人!

tell that he hadn’t had a bath for days. Another homeless person, I thought.

We finished eating but when Susan and I went to ____39____away the lunch bag, I heard a voice ask, “There isn’t any ____40____ in that bag, is there?”

It was the homeless man. ____41____ didn’t know what to say. “No, I ate it already.”

“Oh, really?” was his only answer. He was obviously(明显地)very ____42____. I felt bad for him, ____43____ I didn’t know what to do. Suddenly Susan said, “I’ll be right back. Please wait for me a minute.” I watched curiously(好奇地)as she went across to the hot dog stand. Then I ____44____ what she was doing. She bought a hot dog, crossed back, and gave the man the food.

When she came back to us, Susan said simply, “I was just passing on the ____45____ that someone gave to me.”

That day I learned how generosity(宽容)can go ____46____ than the person you give to. By giving, you ____47____others how to give also. You never know what happiness a simple act of concern will bring about. 36. A. present 37. A. watched 38. A. lovely 39. A. drive 40. A. food 41. A. I

B. money

B. helped B. special

C. key C. visited C. dirty C. wash

D. menu D joined D. popular D. pull D. medicine D. It D. crazy D. or

B. throw B. water B. He

C. coffee

C. She

C. hungry C. so

42. A. cold 43. A. but

B. nervous B. while

44. A. remembered B. imagined 45. A. relation

B. kindness B. higher B. advise

C. mentioned D. realized C. memory D. business C. farther C. train

D. deeper D. teach

46. A. quicker 47. A. believe

华夏始,知为先;学之初,园丁伴。

静心教书,潜心育人!

(十)燕山:

According to a team of Dutch scientists, walking backward helps people think more clearly. The study, published in the Washington-based Journal Psychological Science, 36 the ability of 38 men and women to quickly name the colors in which 37 words were displayed.

38 the tests, people were told to step four paces to the left, right,

backward or forward. In a group of the trickier trials(ones where the words didn’t relate in any way to the colors they were displayed in), performance was the 39 when the subjects stepped four paces backward.

“Backward movement 40 to be a very powerful trigger to divide resources,” conclude the authors, of Radboud University Nijmegen. “Thus, 41 you meet a difficult situation, stepping backward may increase your capability to 42 with it effectively.”

In case you were wondering 43 the researchers conducted such a crazy experiment to begin with: It’s part of a larger field of study of the way that 44 movements change people’s thinking or emotions. Flexing(弯曲) or extending(伸展) the arms, for example (the motions involved in either pulling or pushing) can make 45 more intending to like or dislike something.

Pushing and backing away are 46 avoidance actions — such actions are “usually performed in the context of aversive conditions that 47 enhanced control in order to focus on some information and to clear negative results”. 36. A. proved B. learned C. tested D. observed 37. A. same B. long C. new D. different 38. A. On B. After C. Before D. During 39. A. quicker B. quickest C. slower D. slowest 40. A. appears B. means C. looks D. seems 41. A. whenever B. whatever C. whoever D. however 42. A. go B. work C. deal D. help 43. A. when B. where C. why D. what 44. A. animal B. body C. mind D. people 45. A. someone B. anyone C. everyone D. no one 46. A. one B. some C. neither D. both 47. A. improve B. require C. use D. spend

华夏始,知为先;学之初,园丁伴。

静心教书,潜心育人!

1.昌平:五.36-40 CDACD 41-45 BAABC 46-47 DC 2.朝阳:36-47 ACDBD ACBDA CB

3.东城: 36. B 37. A 38. D 39. C 40. B 41. C 42. A 43. D 44. 45. D 46. A 47. C

4.海淀:DCBDA CAADB BC 5.怀柔:ABABC ACADB CDA

6.门头沟:五、完形填空。(共12分,每小题1分)

36. D 37. A 38. D 39. C 40. B 41. D 42. B

43. C

44. B

45. C

46. A

47. A

7.平谷:36. C 37. A

38. D 39. A 40. B 41. D 42. 43. C 44. D 45. A 46. C 47. B 8.通州:五、完形填空

33. B. 34. A 35. C 36. D 37. B 38. A 39. C 40. B 41. C 42. D 9.延庆:36.B 37.D 38.C 39.B 40.A 41.A 42.C 43.A 44.D 45.B 46.C 47.D 10.燕山: CDDBA ACCBA DB

华夏始,知为先;学之初,园丁伴。

B

B


2011年二模完型填空试题整合(2).doc 将本文的Word文档下载到电脑 下载失败或者文档不完整,请联系客服人员解决!

下一篇:春风化雨,诗教育人 - 图文

相关阅读
本类排行
× 注册会员免费下载(下载后可以自由复制和排版)

马上注册会员

注:下载文档有可能“只有目录或者内容不全”等情况,请下载之前注意辨别,如果您已付费且无法下载或内容有问题,请联系我们协助你处理。
微信: QQ: