大学英语四级词汇训练九套题及答案(2)

2018-11-24 15:37

43.I have not heard anything from him since his _______.

A. departure B.fault C.foundation D.acciptance

44.Without a proper education, people could _______ all kinds of crimes.

A. conduct B.stoop C.commit D.sweat

45.Several loudspeakers are _______ from the ceiling and we can hear the speaker very clearly.

A. connected B.sustained C.associated D.suspended

46.This morning in the class, our teacher lost his _______ at last because he could not stand any more.

A. temper B.terror C.verse D.contain

47.It is not ---_______ for me to return all the books to the library now because I still need some of them for my research.

A. continuous B.difficult C.convenient D.sufficient

48.When traveling alone in the mountains, you’d better take a _______ with you in case you get lost.

A. compass B.compress C.complse D.campus

49.As a teacher, you should not _______ the students from asking questions in class.

A. ruin B.restrain C.import D.impose

50.If you have any problems during your study here, please do not _______ to call me for help

A. hesitate B.despair C.urge D.request

答案:

1.B 2.C 3.A 4.B 5.D 6.D 7.A 8.A 9.B 10.D 11.A 12.B 13.C 14.A 15.D 16.A 17.B 18.A 19.D 20.C 21.A 22.A 23.B 24.A 25.B 26.B 27.C 28.D 29.B 30.A 31.A 32.D 33.C 34.D 35.A 36.D 37.A 38.D 39.A 40.C 41.B 42.C 43.A 44.C 45.D 46.A 47.C 48.A 49.B 50.A

大学英语四级词汇训练题(Test 2)

1. This kind of medicine has the power to _______poison.

A.splash B.resist C.adopt D.occupy

2. He is easily _______ so I do not like to talk with him.

A.defended B.afforded C.created D.offended

3.I am _______ to believe that he won’t come back to see his wife again.

A.inclined B.puzzled C.accompanied D.performed

4.Before you mail this letter, you should check again whether you have _______ it or not.

A.sunk B.sighed C.sought D.sealed

5.After talking for nearly ten hours, he _______ to the government’s pressure at last.

A.expressed B.yielded C.decreased D.approved

6.My hands and feet were ________ with cold as I waited for the bus.

A. cliff B.still C.stiff D.stick

7.This problem is beyond his ability and he can not ________ it.

A.slip B.pack C.gain D.solve

8.When you buy the spare parts for your car, try to get the _______ ones from the authorized dealer.

A.genuine B.generous C.genius D.gentle

9.If you use _______, you can get a higher quality picture.

A.wax B.shame C.goose D.slides

10.Who _______ this country, the people or the president? This question is not easy to answer.

A.frightens B.differs C.displays D.governs

11.This year our university does not have any _______ to continue the international student exchange program.

A.function B.fundamental C.funeral D.funds

12.Who is the patient being _______ on?

A.painted B.operated C.tied D.fetched

13.Mary is _______ of music but I am not.

A.pause B.adventure C.grammatical D.fond

14.This man has been proved _______ of murder.

A.guilty B.spoil C.flash D.curious

15.The international situation is very _______ in the Middle East.

A.delicious B.perfect C.delicate D.percent

16.Even though he knew that I should study, he still ______ me to go to the movies.

A.recognized B.extended C.persuaded D.unexpected

17.We _______ that it will take another four months to finish this plan.

A.grant B.estimate C.council D.check

18.He read the paper several times but be still _______ some printer’s errors.

A.overlooked B.ignored C.noticed D.outlined

19.She often talks with a _______ appearance but in fact she is always telling lies.

A.tidy B.sincere C.worship D.merry

20.If the students can not support themselves during their study in university, they may ask for a student _______ from the government.

A.menu B.spoon C.loan D.bond

21.English has become a communication _______ for people from different countries.

A.merit B.stream C.enjoyment D.medium

22.During the eight years war, many people _______ their blood for their country.

A.shed B.tempted C.reserved D.devoted

23.You have greatly _______us. What you have done is not what you told us about several weeks ago.

A.disappointed B.deserted C.clarified D.opposed

24.Before you begin writing your paper, please write ------__________ first. Then we can have a better idea about what you are going to talk about.

A.an origin B.a detail C.an example D.an outline

25.If you ask why I plan to study in the United States, the only answer is that it is a _______ for me .

A.chapter B.ceremony C.chamber D challenge

26.A _______ political and economic situation is very important for the development of any country.

A.stain B.stable C.peaceful D.pink

27.The financial support is decided not only according to your GRE score, but also according to your _______ in college.

A.performance B.policy C.smart D.statement

28.The World Trade Center is often called a _______ Building, because it is made up of two identical buildings.

A. Alike B.Folk C.Twin D.Former

29.It is impossible for us to _______ such a difficult task within the limited time.

A.fuel B.frown C.fulfill D.frost

30.Please do not _______ when somebody else is talking.

A. intend B.interpret C.interupt D.invest

31.As a commander, you should not _______ the soldiers to unnecessary danger.

A.express B.explode C.ecploit D.expose

32.This newspaper often _______ the government’s opinion, not the public opinion

A.affects B.reacts C.reflects D.recognizes

33.Although in great danger, the wounded still did not want to _______ from the front.


大学英语四级词汇训练九套题及答案(2).doc 将本文的Word文档下载到电脑 下载失败或者文档不完整,请联系客服人员解决!

下一篇:浅析我国养老保障制度的现状及存在的问题

相关阅读
本类排行
× 注册会员免费下载(下载后可以自由复制和排版)

马上注册会员

注:下载文档有可能“只有目录或者内容不全”等情况,请下载之前注意辨别,如果您已付费且无法下载或内容有问题,请联系我们协助你处理。
微信: QQ: