大学英语四级词汇训练九套题及答案(5)

2018-11-24 15:37

A.adequate B.absolute C.private D.practical

18.There is too much noise outside. I can not _______my attention on my work.

A.connect B.flat C.fill D.concentrate

19.While studying at U.C.L.A.,Mr.Wang _______ his old friend, whom he has not seen for nearly twenty years.

A.encountered B.whispered C.swung D.maid

20.The _______ production of engines in our factory has doubled this year.

A.manual B.annual C.amount D.alike

21.The Foreign Minister made an excellent _______ on the current international situation.

A.committee B.command C.comment D.commission

22.They _______ cattle mainly for the international market.

A.carpenter B.district C.ox D.breed

23.He went to the dance last night but couldn’t find a _______ because of his strange clothes.

A.pond B.saddle C.partner D.salad

24.Her father will never _______ of her going to study in the United States alone.

A.prove B.agree C.admit D.approve

25.I wish I could _______ you somehow for your kindness.

A.straw B.issue C.reward D.own

26.Our teacher was _______ by the funny story.

A.naked B.yielded C.amused D.expanded

27.The young people made a new _______ to the governor

A.proposal B.submerge C.tendency D.thread

28.In the film we saw last night, the hero _______ his wife to death with his sword.

A.throat B.thrust C.trust D.thread

29.If there is no other way to save a _______ person in a tall building on fire, fire fighters may spread a net into which the person can jump.

A.volt B.wrapped C.trapped D.deserted

30.Since 1978, many new _______ have been developed in our university to meet the increasing demands of the students.

A.disciplines B.entrances C.checks D.flames

31.How can we finish the work in the _______ of any other helpers?

A.era B.haste C.spare D.absence

32.The wounded soldiers’ blood _______ the ground red at the front.

A.died B.dumped C.drawed D.dyed

33.There are two governments in this country. But neither of them is regarded as the _______ one by the other.

A.panel B.legal C.purple D.republic

34.The question then ________: What are we going to do when we graduate from the university?

A.raises B.arouses C.arises D.rises

35.The _______ between the two playing periods of a football game is only a few minutes.

A. internal B.reserve C.interval D.radium

36.What we need to learn is how to put theory into _______ when we begin our fieldwork here.

A.appearance B.application C.accomplish D.achievement

37.It is a _______ truth that man is the only animal that has the power to speak and reason.

A.worthy B.virtual C.universal D.indefinite

38.His speech _______ the young people to continue their study.

A.glanced B.delayed C.inspired D.created

39.The ground around here is mostly _______ and not very good for farming.

A.board B.clay C.kid D.wax

40.Some people say that education is the best _______ for children.

A. investigation B.organization C.investment D.origin

41.She likes the _______ flower instead of the natural one.

A. article B.adventure C.ancient D.artificial

42.This highway runs _______ to the railway.

A. identical B.suitable C.parallel D.distribution

43.The rent for this house is $ 250. But you need also pay $50 first as the _______.

A.deposit B.council C.desired D.submitted

44.The rebuilding plan was _______ to the committee.

A.taped B.admitted C.desired D.submitted

45.Jack London worked very hard and finally he _______ success.

A.made B.found C.sought D.achieved

46.It’s just _______ bite. There is nothing to worry about.

A.a vessel B.a temple C.an insect D.an arbitrary

47.Jack is _______ of stealing the books from the library.

A.accused B.witnessed C.strained D.found

48.Metals expand when they are heated and _______ when cooled.

A. indicate B.eliminate C.conquer D.contract

49.In order to _______ a good knowledge of English, he gave up his job and went to study in an English school.

A.require B.inquire C.acquire D.address

50.He checked carefully to _______ the possible errors in his design.

A.eliminate B.exceed C.enlarge D.vibrate 答案:

1.C 2.C 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.C 9.D 10.D 11.B 12.D 13.C 14.B 15.C 16.C 17.B 18.D 19.A 20.B 21.C 22.D 23.C 24.D 25.C 26.C 27.A 28.B 29.C 30.A 31.D 32.D 33.B 34.C 35.C 36.B 37.C 38.C 39.B 40.C 41.D 42.C 43.A 44.D 45.D 46.C 47.A 48.D 49.C 50.A

大学英语四级词汇训练题(Test 5)

1.His proposal is _______ to all of us and you do not need to tell us more about it.

A.apparent B.appearing C.approaching D.apart

2.This mountain range has many high _______ and fertile valleys.

A.peaks B.hills C.phases D.pink

3.He gave us a good _______ of his experience.

A.demonstration B.frequency C.descripton D.instruction

4.You have your choice of three _______ of ice cream.

A.varieties B.tops C.respects D.decks

5.This sick man was _______ in a blanket.

A. input B.issued C.ensured D.wrapped

6.This is the military ________. Nobody is allowed to get in without permission.

A.bond B.zone C.butter D.zoo

7.Rock music usually _______ the young people in most countries.

A.applies to B.appeals to C.amazes D.actress

8.Would he have seen you if you hadn’t _______ to him?

A. intended B.waved C.expressed D.debt

9.Everyone _______ the right to his own opinion.

A. imitates B.requests C.deserves D.outlines


大学英语四级词汇训练九套题及答案(5).doc 将本文的Word文档下载到电脑 下载失败或者文档不完整,请联系客服人员解决!

下一篇:浅析我国养老保障制度的现状及存在的问题

相关阅读
本类排行
× 注册会员免费下载(下载后可以自由复制和排版)

马上注册会员

注:下载文档有可能“只有目录或者内容不全”等情况,请下载之前注意辨别,如果您已付费且无法下载或内容有问题,请联系我们协助你处理。
微信: QQ: