accounting answer(4)

2019-04-09 19:01

Chapter 5 Business Combinations

23. On March 1, 2006, Pride Corporation paid $400,000 for all the outstanding common

stock of Supra Company in a business combination, for which out-of-pocket costs may be disregarded. The carrying amounts of Supra's identifiable assets and liabilities on March 1, 2006, follow:

Cash $ 40,000 Inventories 120,000 Plant assets (net) 240,000 Liabilities (90,000)

On March 1, 2006, the inventories of Supra had a current fair value of $95,000, and the plant assets (net) had a current fair value of $280,000. The amount recognized as goodwill as a result of the business combination is: A) $0

B) $25,000 C) $75,000 D) $90,000

E) Some other amount

Answer: C

Rationale: [$400,000 – ($310,000 – $25,000 + $40,000) = $75,000]

24. On October 31, 2006, Portugal Corporation acquired 80% of the outstanding common

stock of Spain Company in a business combination. Total cost of the investment,

including direct out-of-pocket costs, was $480,000. The working paper elimination (in journal entry format, explanation omitted) for Portugal Corporation and Subsidiary on October 31, 2006, was as follows:

Common Stock?Spain 100,000 Additional Paid-in Capital?Spain 120,000 Retained Earnings?Spain 180,000 Plant Assets (net)?Spain 50,000 Goodwill?Portugal [$480,000 – ($450,000 x 0.80)] 120,000 Investment in Spain Company Common Stock?Portugal 480,000 Minority Interest in Net Assets of Subsidiary ($450,000 x 0.20) 90,000

72 Larsen, Modern Advanced Accounting, Tenth Edition

Chapter 5 Business Combinations

If minority interest in net assets of subsidiary had been reflected at carrying amount, rather than at current fair value, of the subsidiary's identifiable net assets, the credit to Minority Interest in Net Assets of Subsidiary in the foregoing elimination would have been:

A) $90,000 B) $120,000 C) $60,000

D) Some other amount

Answer: D

Rationale: ($400,000 x 0.20 = $80,000)

25. On October 31, 2006, Portugal Corporation acquired 80% of the outstanding common

stock of Spain Company in a business combination. Total cost of the investment,

including direct out-of-pocket costs, was $480,000. The working paper elimination (in journal entry format, explanation omitted) for Portugal Corporation and Subsidiary on October 31, 2006, was as follows:

Common Stock?Spain 100,000 Additional Paid-in Capital?Spain 120,000 Retained Earnings?Spain 180,000 Plant Assets (net) ?Spain 50,000 Goodwill?Portugal [$480,000 – ($450,000 x 0.80)] 120,000 Investment in Spain Company Common Stock?Portugal 480,000 Minority Interest in Net Assets of Subsidiary ($450,000 x 0.20) 90,000 If goodwill had been computed based on the implied current fair value of the

subsidiary's total net assets, the debit to Goodwill?Portugal in the foregoing working paper elimination would have been: A) $120,000 B) $150,000 C) $180,000

D) Some other amount

Answer: B

Rationale: [($480,000 ? 0.80) – $450,000 = $150,000]

Larsen, Modern Advanced Accounting, Tenth Edition 73

Chapter 5 Business Combinations

26. Which of the following is the best theoretical justification for consolidated financial

statements?

A) In form the constituent companies are one economic entity; in substance they are

separate

B) In form the constituent companies are separate; in substance they are one economic

entity

C) In form and substance the constituent companies are one economic entity D) In form and substance the constituent companies are separate

Answer: B

27. In a business combination resulting in a parent company-subsidiary relationship, the

parent company's Investment in Subsidiary Common Stock ledger account balance is:

A) Allocated to individual asset and liability ledger accounts in a parent company

journal entry

B) Eliminated with a working paper elimination for the working paper for consolidated

balance sheet

C) Displayed among noncurrent assets in the consolidated balance sheet D) Used as a basis for adjusting the subsidiary's asset and liability account balances in

the subsidiary's ledger to current fair values

Answer: B

28. Working paper eliminations are entered in: A) Both the parent company's and the subsidiary's accounting records B) Neither the parent company's nor the subsidiary's accounting records C) The parent company's accounting records only D) The subsidiary's accounting records only

Answer: B

74 Larsen, Modern Advanced Accounting, Tenth Edition

Chapter 5 Business Combinations

29. On the date of a business combination resulting in a parent-subsidiary relationship, the

differences between current fair values and carrying amounts of the subsidiary's identifiable net assets are:

A) Included in a working paper elimination B) Recognized in the applicable asset and liability ledger accounts of the subsidiary C) Recognized in the applicable asset and liability ledger accounts of the parent

company

D) Accounted for in some other manner

Answer: A

30. Consolidated financial statements are intended primarily for the use of: A) Stockholders of the parent company B) Taxing authorities C) Management of the parent company D) Creditors of the parent company

Answer: A

31. How is the minority interest in net assets of subsidiary displayed in a consolidated

balance sheet under the economic unit concept of consolidated financial statements?

A) As a separate item in the liabilities section B) As a deduction from consolidated goodwill, if any C) By means of a note to the consolidated financial statements D) As a separate item in the stockholders' equity section

Answer: D

32. On November 30, 2006, Pegler Corporation paid $500,000 cash and issued 100,000

shares of $1 par common stock with a current fair value of $10 a share for all 50,000 outstanding shares of $5 par common stock (carrying amount $20 a share) of Stadler Company, which became a subsidiary of Pegler. Also on November 30, 2006, Pegler paid $50,000 for finder's, accounting, and legal fees related to the business combination and $80,000 for costs associated with the SEC registration statement for the common stock issued in the combination. The net result of Pegler's journal entries to record the combination is to:

A) Debit Investment in Stadler Company Common stock for $1,000,000 B) Credit Paid-In Capital in Excess of Par for $900,000 C) Debit Expenses of Business Combination for $130,000 D) Credit Cash for $630,000

Answer: D

Larsen, Modern Advanced Accounting, Tenth Edition 75

Chapter 5 Business Combinations

33. Minority interest in net assets of subsidiary is displayed in the consolidated balance

sheet as:

A) A part of consolidated stockholders' equity under the parent company concept of

consolidated financial statements

B) A liability under the parent company concept of consolidated financial statements C) An offset to investment in subsidiary common stock under the parent company

concept of consolidated financial statements

D) An item between liabilities and stockholders' equity under the economic unit

concept of consolidated financial statements

Answer: B

34. Before the computation of goodwill, the debits in the date-of-business-combination

working paper elimination for the consolidated balance sheet of Promo Corporation and its 80%-owned subsidiary subtotaled $640,000, compared with a $540,000 credit to Investment in Sindow Company Common Stock?Promo. The working paper elimination should be completed with:

A) An allocation of the $100,000 bargain-purchase excess to reduce the amounts

initially assigned to specified assets of Sindow.

B) A $100,000 credit to Minority Interest in Net Assets of Subsidiary C) A $28,000 debit to Goodwill?Promo and a $128,000 credit to Minority Interest in

Net Assets of Subsidiary

D) A $35,000 debit to Goodwill?Promo and a $135,000 credit to Minority Interest in

Net Assets of Subsidiary

Answer: C

76 Larsen, Modern Advanced Accounting, Tenth Edition


accounting answer(4).doc 将本文的Word文档下载到电脑 下载失败或者文档不完整,请联系客服人员解决!

下一篇:jsp 毕业设计参考文献

相关阅读
本类排行
× 注册会员免费下载(下载后可以自由复制和排版)

马上注册会员

注:下载文档有可能“只有目录或者内容不全”等情况,请下载之前注意辨别,如果您已付费且无法下载或内容有问题,请联系我们协助你处理。
微信: QQ: