accounting answer(7)

2019-04-09 19:01

Chapter 5 Business Combinations

Multiple Choice Questions

14. On October 1, 2006, Poon Corporation acquired for cash all the outstanding common

stock of Soong Company, which was not liquidated. Consolidated net income for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2006, includes net income of:

A) Poon for three months and Soong for three months B) Poon for twelve months and Soong for three months C) Poon for twelve months and Soong for twelve months D) Poon for twelve months, but no income from Soong until it declares a cash dividend

Answer: B

15. The method of accounting for a subsidiary's operations that emphasizes the legal form

of the parent company-subsidiary relationship is:

A) The cost method B) The equity method C) The purchase method D) The fair value method

Answer: A

16. The format of a parent company's journal entry (explanation omitted), under the equity

method of accounting, to adjust a wholly owned subsidiary's net income or loss for depreciation and amortization of differences between date-of-combination current fair values and carrying amounts of the subsidiary's identifiable net assets, is:

A) Depreciation Expense XXX Amortization Expense XXX Investment in Subsidiary Common Stock XXX B) Intercompany Expenses XXX Intercompany Investment Income XXX C) Intercompany Investment Income XXX Investment in Subsidiary Common Stock XXX D) Some other format

Answer: C

Larsen, Modern Advanced Accounting, Tenth Edition 87

Chapter 5 Business Combinations

17.

A parent company that uses the equity method of accounting for a 90%-owned subsidiary prepared the following journal entry: Intercompany Investment Income 63,000 Investment in Subsidiary Common Stock 63,000 A possible explanation for the foregoing journal entry is: A) To recognize 90% of subsidiary's net income for year B) To recognize 90% of subsidiary's net loss for year

C) To amortize differences between current fair values and carrying amounts of

subsidiary's identifiable net assets on date of business combination D) Either a or c E) Either b or c

Answer: E

18. During the fiscal year ended October 31, 2006, a wholly owned subsidiary of Prescott

Company had an adjusted net income of $200,000 and declared dividends of $80,000. In its own operations (exclusive of its equity-method journal entries for the subsidiary), Prescott had total revenue of $800,000 and total costs and expenses of $600,000. In an October 31, 2006, closing entry, Prescott should:

A) Credit Intercompany Investment Income $200,000 B) Credit Retained Earnings of Subsidiary $120,000 C) Credit Retained Earnings $400,000 D) Debit Costs and Expenses $800,000

Answer: B

19. The Retained Earnings of Subsidiary ledger account is: A) An account of the parent company that at all times in any business combination

shows the amount of the subsidiary's retained earnings

B) An account of the subsidiary C) An account that appears only in the working paper for consolidated financial

statements

D) None of the foregoing

Answer: D

88 Larsen, Modern Advanced Accounting, Tenth Edition

Chapter 5 Business Combinations

20. Under the equity method of accounting, depreciation and amortization of the

date-of-business-combination differences between current fair values and carrying amounts of a subsidiary's identifiable net assets is debited in a journal entry to the:

A) Subsidiary's expense ledger accounts B) Parent company's expense ledger accounts C) Subsidiary's Retained Earnings ledger account D) Parent company's Intercompany Investment Income ledger account

Answer: D

21. If a parent company uses the equity method of accounting for a partially owned

subsidiary and there are no intercompany profits (gains) or losses eliminated for the measurement of consolidated net income, consolidated retained earnings is equal to the balance of the parent company's:

A) Retained Earnings ledger account B) Retained Earnings ledger account plus the balance of the subsidiary's Retained

Earnings ledger account

C) Retained Earnings ledger account plus the parent's share of the balance of the

subsidiary's Retained Earnings ledger account

D) Retained Earnings ledger account plus the parent's share of the net increase in the

subsidiary's retained earnings subsequent to the date of the business combination

Answer: D

22. Which of the following is not typical of the journal entries prepared by a parent

company to account for its subsidiary's operations under the equity method of accounting?

A) Accrual of the parent company's share of the subsidiary's net income or loss B) A credit to the Intercompany Dividend Revenue ledger account C) Depreciation and amortization of differences between current fair values and

carrying amounts of the subsidiary's identifiable net assets on the date of the business combination

D) None of the foregoing

Answer: B

Larsen, Modern Advanced Accounting, Tenth Edition 89

Chapter 5 Business Combinations

23. To recognize the impairment of goodwill arising from a business combination involving

a partially owned subsidiary:

A) The subsidiary debits the Impairment Loss ledger account and credits the Goodwill

account in its accounting records.

B) The parent company debits the Impairment Loss ledger account and credits the

Goodwill account in its accounting records.

C) The parent company debits the Intercompany Investment Income ledger account

and credits the Investment in Subsidiary Common Stock account in its accounting records.

D) The parent company prepares some other journal entry.

Answer: D

Rationale: (Debit Impairment Loss, credit the Investment account)

24. Skeene Company, the 70%-owned subsidiary of Probert Corporation, had a net income

of $80,000 and declared dividends of $30,000 during the fiscal year ended February 28, 2006. Fiscal Year 2006 depreciation and amortization of differences between current fair values and carrying amounts of Skeene's identifiable net assets on the date of the business combination was $15,000; and Fiscal Year 2006 impairment of goodwill

recognized in the Probert-Skeene business combination was $500. The minority interest in net income of Skeene for Fiscal Year 2006 was:

A) $24,000 B) $19,500 C) $19,350 D) $9,000 E) Some other amount

Answer: B

Rationale: [($80,000 – $15,000) x .30 = $19,500]

25. Which of the following does not affect the computation of the minority interest in the

net assets of a partially owned subsidiary?

A) Impairment of goodwill recognized in the business combination B) Dividends declared by the subsidiary C) Depreciation and amortization of differences between current fair values and

carrying amounts of the subsidiary's identifiable net assets on the date of the business combination

D) None of the foregoing

Answer: A

90 Larsen, Modern Advanced Accounting, Tenth Edition

Chapter 5 Business Combinations

26. Which of the following is not an attribute of the equity method of accounting for the

operating results of subsidiaries?

A) It facilitates the preparation of unconsolidated parent company financial statements

required by the Securities and Exchange Commission.

B) It emphasizes the legal form of the parent company-subsidiary relationship. C) It facilitates the use of parent company journal entries rather than working paper

eliminations.

D) It provides a useful self-checking technique.

Answer: B

27. Under the equity method of accounting, dividends declared by a subsidiary are

accounted for by the parent company as:

A) A liquidation of a portion of the parent company's investment in the subsidiary B) Revenue C) Both a and b if the amount of the dividends exceeds the subsidiary's

post-combination net income

D) Some other item

Answer: A

28. Plover Corporation accounts for its 80%-owned purchased subsidiary, Swallow

Company, under the equity method of accounting. For the fiscal year ended March 31, 2006, Swallow had a net income of $100,000, but declared no dividends. Depreciation and amortization of differences between current fair values and carrying amounts of Swallow's identifiable net assets for the year ended March 31, 2006, totaled $40,000. Plover's closing entry for the year ended March 31, 2006, includes a:

A) Credit of $48,000 to Intercompany Investment Income B) Credit of $60,000 to Retained Earnings of Subsidiary C) Debit of $60,000 to Intercompany Investment Income D) Credit of $48,000 to Retained Earnings of Subsidiary

Answer: D

Rationale: [($100,000 – $40,000) x 0.80 = $48,000]

Larsen, Modern Advanced Accounting, Tenth Edition 91


accounting answer(7).doc 将本文的Word文档下载到电脑 下载失败或者文档不完整,请联系客服人员解决!

下一篇:jsp 毕业设计参考文献

相关阅读
本类排行
× 注册会员免费下载(下载后可以自由复制和排版)

马上注册会员

注:下载文档有可能“只有目录或者内容不全”等情况,请下载之前注意辨别,如果您已付费且无法下载或内容有问题,请联系我们协助你处理。
微信: QQ: