郑大远程教育2012年统考大学英语A模拟试题

2020-02-20 13:52

大学英语A1

一、阅读理解

1

Sporting activities are essentially modified forms of hunting behavior. Viewed biologically, the modern footballer is in reality a member of a hunting group. His killing weapon has turned into a harmless football and his prey into a goalmouth. If his aim is accurate and he scores a goal, he enjoys the hunter's triumph of killing his prey.

To understand how this transformation has taken place we must briefly look at our forefathers. They spent over a million years evolving as cooperative hunters. Their very survival depended on success in the hunting field. Under this pressure their whole way of life, even their bodies, became greatly changed. They became chasers, runners, jumpers, aimers, throwers and prey-killers. They cooperated as skillful male group attackers.

Then about ten thousand years ago, after this immensely long period of hunting their food, they became farmers. Their improved intelligence, so vital to their old hunting life, was put to a new use--that of controlling and domesticating their prey. The hunt became suddenly out of date. The food was there on the farms, awaiting their needs. The risks and uncertainties of the hunt were no longer essential for survival.

The skills and thirst for hunting remained, however, and demanded new outlets. Hunting for sport replaced hunting for necessity. This new activity involved all the original hunting sequences but the aim of the operation was no longer to avoid starvation. Instead, the sportsmen set off to test their skill against prey that were no longer essential to their survival. To be sure, the kill may have been eaten but there were other much simpler ways of obtaining a meaty meal. (1)、The author believes that sporting activities ______. A:are forms of biological development B:have actually developed from hunting C:are essentially forms of taming the prey D:have changed the ways of hunting 答案: B

(2)、In a football game what is equal to the prey in hunting is ______. A:any member of the opposing team B:the goal C:The goalmouth D:the football 答案: C

(3)、For over a million years, our forefathers were basically ______. A:successful farmers

B:cooperating hunters C:runners and jumpers D:skillful sportsmen 答案: B

(4)、The word \ A:sports activities B:hunting C:prey killing

D:domesticating animals 答案: B

(5)、Which of the following best summarizes the idea of the passage?

A:It is farming that gives human beings enough leisure time for sporting activities B:

Farming is very important in human civilization because it saves human beings from risks and uncertainties of hunting for survival

C:It is hunting that provides human beings with much simpler ways of obtaining meaty meals D:

Sporting activities satisfy the desire of modern man to exercise hunting skills which his forefathers developed for survival 答案: D

2

Imagine your sitting on your front garden admiring the shining sun when your neighbor comes with that annoying car with the noisy sound and the exhaust pipe blowing out this horrible black smoke. What are you going to do about it?

In our modern days, too many people depend on their cars to get to work or to drop off their children to school. However, is it safe to have an increasing number of cars on our roads?

Research shows that cars create serious pollution. Exhaust from all combustion engines produces harmful effects on the health of both car users and all innocent walkers. Cities have become islands of toxic chemicals from the unrestrained use of vehicles burning fossil fuels. The harmful health effects of car exhaust are pervasive and difficult to measure. For example, people with asthma would suffer with attacks due to the pollution. The world wild life also suffers from the cars' toxic emissions. No matter how much manufacturers try to make cars environmentally friendly, it will damage our earth in one way or another.

Additionally, cars are too dangerous for our community. Careless drivers put themselves and others in danger. Cars are critical to walkers especially to children if the driver is not looking on the road or somehow distracted. Have you known someone whose toes or feet have been run over by cars while crossing the street?

Lastly, cars create social problems, which could lead to poor health. A few drivers suffer \ad Rage\sturbing noises, which disturbs people living near highways, freeways, etc. not to get enough sleep. People depend on their cars so much they forget to exercise their bodies and end up being obese or having a heart problem.

As a result of the excessive number of cars on our roads, everyone's life is in danger. In order to create an environmentally friendly and safe world, it is necessary for each country to limit the permits in number to control regional air pollution. Second, car manufacturers should try to improve the efficiency of vehicles, such as finding solutions to emissions of combustion engines, developing new power sources such as new fuels, natural gas. Third, try to improve efficiency of traffic by setting up dedicated bus lanes and giving priority to car-pools and vehicles with 3 or more passengers. Besides, traffic can be scheduled; for example, commercial traffic at night; large companies can shift working hours and decentralize administrative operations. (1)、 Exhaust from cars is ________. A:harmless B:pollutive C:not serious

D:ineffective to walkers 答案: B

(2)、In author's view, it is_____ to make cars be friendly to environment. A:impossible B:feasible C:hopeful D:potential 答案: A

(3)、 _____ will be the major victims in the car accident. A:Walkers B:Children C:Car-drivers D:Traffic police 答案: B

(4)、 Cars caused some social problems except_____. A:obesity B:a quick temper C:employment D:sleep problem 答案: C

(5)、Which of the following is not true as to handling car problems?

A:Reducing the number of cars. B:Using a car in the restricted area. C:Finding alternative fuels. D:Scheduling the traffic. 答案: B

二、词汇与语法

1、Carol made a ________ to work hard at school this year. A:resolution B:revolution C:involution D:evolution 答案: A

2、The two friends shared a _______ interest in stamp collecting. A:common B:general C:popular D:usual 答案: A

3、He's watching TV? He's ________ to be doing his homework now. A:known B:supposed C:regarded D:considered 答案: B

4、The Law requires that everyone ________ his car checked at least once a year. A:will have B:had C:has D:have 答案: D

5、By Saturday, I _______ here for three weeks. A:will be working B:will have worked C:will work D:work 答案: B

6、

The weeds and tall grass in that yard make the house look as if it ______ vacant for quite some time. A:were B:was C:had been D:has been 答案: C

7、He had been having trouble ______a hotel room. A:reserving B:to reserve C:reserved D:reserve 答案: A

8、Large fish usually _____ small fish. A:gather B:take on C:feed on D:organize 答案: C

9、We really didn't like the ___ of the vegetables. A:flour B:favor C:fable D:flavor 答案: D

10、This book discusses the most recent events of space travel, it certainly is ____. A:up to now B:up to this moment C:up to this point D:up to date 答案: D 三、完型填空

Clem was a faithful Christian. He believed that God would help him out of any difficulty. One day, the Mississippi River was flooding its banks and the water began 1 around Clem's house.


郑大远程教育2012年统考大学英语A模拟试题.doc 将本文的Word文档下载到电脑 下载失败或者文档不完整,请联系客服人员解决!

下一篇:宝 鸡 市 科 技 计 划 项 目建议书

相关阅读
本类排行
× 注册会员免费下载(下载后可以自由复制和排版)

马上注册会员

注:下载文档有可能“只有目录或者内容不全”等情况,请下载之前注意辨别,如果您已付费且无法下载或内容有问题,请联系我们协助你处理。
微信: QQ: