二、词汇与语法
1、The earrings are not _________ the price that I paid for it. A:worth B:worthy C:value D:equal 答案: A
2、It is impolite to _______ in others' private affairs. A:interfere B:involve C:interrupt D:influence 答案: A
3、 My brother was still studying into the night while I was asleep. A:late; sound B:lately; wide C:deeply; far D:far; late 答案: A
4、I'd like to explain the proposals _______ we have received many objections. A:to which B:to where C:to who D:to what 答案: A
5、I believe you'll get through the tough moment, _____? A:don't I B:won't I C:don't you D:won't you 答案: D
6、By Saturday, I _______ here for three weeks. A:will be working B:will have worked C:will work D:work 答案: B
7、You have only 1000 words in which to ______ his speech. A:amount to B:sum up C:lead to D:take up 答案: B
8、You may get good grades by studying only before examinations, but you will only succeed ________ by studying hard every day. A:in particular B:in the long run C:in season D:in the end of 答案: B
9、Mrs. Johnson _________ about it before me. A:would not like speaking B:would not like to speak C:had better not speaking D:had better not to speak 答案: B
10、His brother is very ______ about wines. A:aware B:learned C:knowledgeable D:skeptical 答案: C
三、完型填空
Indians in the United States are faced with significant problems. First as groups of people with their 1 languages and cultures, each tribe wants to keep 2 its traditional and preserve some of its native customs. The 3 want their children to be proud of being Indians, as well as to survive in the outside world. The young people want to enter the modern world, 4 they see on television and in movies. Like everyone 5 , they are anxious to get a good education and a good job. 6 , the Indians see little prospect 7 success and become frustrated because they usually go to 8 schools and often cannot adjust 9 in the city. In addition, many Indians feel that they are discriminated against, partly because they always see themselves 10 losers in movies and history books. They have lost much of their self-confidence and pride, and they must acknowledge this fact in order to get rid of their problem. (1)、 A:own
B:self C:selves D:owns 答案: A (2)、 A:on B:down C:up D:from 答案: C (3)、 A:adult B:youth C:adults D:women 答案: C (4)、 A:that B:in that C:in which D:which 答案: D (5)、 A:own B:else C:owns D:body 答案: B (6)、 A:While B:Therefore C:However D:Although 答案: C (7)、 A:for B:with C:at
D:from 答案: A (8)、 A:noble B:senior C:junior D:inferior 答案: D (9)、 A:to live B:to life C:to lives D:to walk 答案: B (10)、 A:for B:as C:and D:but 答案: B 四、汉译英
(1)、研究表明,成功的语言学习者在许多方面都有共同之处。 (2)、了解如何在日常交际中使用这些词组很有用。 (3)、孩子们常常想为什么鸟能飞而他们不能飞。 (4)、如果昨天我知道这件事, 我就会告诉你的。 五、写作
Instructions:Your essay should be no less than 150 words.
There are different ways of getting information: reading, watching TV, or surfing the Internet(上网). Write an essay on the topic \Ways of Getting Information\