人大 网校 大学英语一 作业 答案 一(2)

2019-04-10 09:35

A. at B. to C. on D. in 答案: B

【70581】 Earlier scientists thought that during a man's lifetime the power of his brain _____.

A. diminished B. reduced C. decreased D. lessened 答案: C

【70582】 We must keep away from some _____, for they will do harm to our health. A. chemistry B. chemists C. chemical D. chemicals 答案: D

【70585】 The boys and girls dreamed of _____ beaches and sea sides in Fort Lauderdale. A. gold B. golden C. yellow D. brown 答案: B

【70586】 From the electric refrigerator Dick takes a carton of cream, another of fresh milk and a can of _____ orange juice.

A. frozen B. froze C. freezing D. freezed 答案: A

【70587】 The machines are made _____ at full speed. A. work B. working C. to work D. to be worked

答案: C

【70589】 Scientists found that when certain parts of the brain were _____ we lost the ability to do certain things.

A. destroyed B. damaged C. wounded D. hurt 答案: B

【70592】 He must have been very nervous when speaking. Did you _____ that his hand was shaking?

A. mind B. notice C. attention D. concentrate 答案: B

【70593】 Her voice is _____. A. loud B. aloud C. loudly D. loudness 答案: A

【70595】 The boy told his father that he would rather _____ an astronaut. A. become B. to become C. becoming D. became 答案: A

【70598】 He was such a _____ young man that many girls like him. A. beautiful B. pretty C. lovely D. handsome 答案: D

【70600】 Visitors are asked to comply _____ the regulations. A. at B. in

C. with D. on 答案: C

【70601】 I want an assistant with _____ knowledge of French and _____ experience of office routine.

A. the…the B. a…the C. a…an D. the…an 答案: C

【70603】 My hand was hurt. Could you do _____ typing for me? A. some B. many C. such D. any 答案: A

【70604】 Most English people go to Spain for the sea, the sun and all the _____ things associated with a relaxing holiday.

A. any B. another C. some D. other 答案: D

【70607】 When Jonathan went to Spain with his sister, he bought a leather coat for her and another for _____.

A. him B. himself C. he D. his 答案: B

【70609】 Since your roommate is visiting her family this weekend, _____ you like to have dinner with us tonight?

A. will B. won't

C. wouldn't D. do 答案: C

【70610】 He was just about to jump up when he felt something _____ near his feet. A. to move B. move C. moving D. moved 答案: C

【70611】 Without the sun's light _____ the earth's surface, it would be so cold that life could not exist on the earth.

A. warms B. warmed C. warming D. to warm 答案: C

【70612】 No one can prove that the earth _____ not round. A. is being B. is to be C. is D. has been 答案: C

【70614】 I shall tell you what he _____ at three o'clock yesterday afternoon. A. had done B. would do C. was doing D. had been done 答案: C

【70615】 Once you _____ the knack of it, you will have no further difficulty. A. shall have B. had had C. are having D. have 答案: D

【70616】 Every time he _____ me, he is rude to me. A. will see

B. sees C. is seeing D. is seen 答案: B

【70618】 The teacher suggested that each student _____ a plan for the vacation. A. made B. make C. makes D. will make 答案: B

【70619】 All of us are looking forward to _____ a trip to the Ming Tombs. A. make B. making C. to making D. have made 答案: B

【70642】 The city Tangshan was extensively _____ in the earthquake. A. destroyed B. injured C. wounded D. damaged 答案: D

【70643】 I hold the _____ that hard work will surely lead to good result. A. aptitude B. altitude C. attitude D. attribute 答案: C

【70645】 _____ the car, they bought the garage. A. In addition to B. And C. Add up D. In addition


人大 网校 大学英语一 作业 答案 一(2).doc 将本文的Word文档下载到电脑 下载失败或者文档不完整,请联系客服人员解决!

下一篇:各章练习题及答案解释

相关阅读
本类排行
× 注册会员免费下载(下载后可以自由复制和排版)

马上注册会员

注:下载文档有可能“只有目录或者内容不全”等情况,请下载之前注意辨别,如果您已付费且无法下载或内容有问题,请联系我们协助你处理。
微信: QQ: