人大 网校 大学英语一 作业 答案 一(3)

2019-04-10 09:35

答案: A

【70646】 Betty is _____ a translation of a French novel. A. engaged with B. busy in C. absorbed to D. occupied with 答案: D

【70647】 The quality of the product is quite _____ for local purposes. A. enough B. sufficient C. abundant D. adequate 答案: D

【70649】 _____ forget to write back home as soon as you reach New York. A. Be sure to B. Not be sure to C. Be sure to not D. Be sure not to 答案: D

【70650】 He hated wandering about and expected to find a _____ position in the Civil Service of government.

A. permissive B. perceptive C. permanent D. percent 答案: C

【70652】 The government has _____ itself to improving health education. A. committed B. done C. made D. commissioned 答案: A

【70655】 The policeman caught the thief in the very _____ of stealing. A. act B. action

C. deed D. performance 答案: A

【70656】 It was a long time before I could _____ him _____ accepting the job. A. persuade … to B. persuade … from C. advise … to D. dissuade … from 答案: D

【70658】 I have not found my book yet; in fact, I am sure _____ I could have done with it. A. whether B. where C. when D. what 答案: D

【70659】 I enjoy the concert last night;they played _____ beautiful music. A. such B. such a C. so D. so a 答案: A

【70661】 If you have trouble, please _____ me by phone. A. contact B. contact with C. contact for D. contact to 答案: A

【70662】 What he has done can be praised as a real _____. A. adventure B. venture C. risk D. torture 答案: A

【70665】 All the crew _____ saved. A. was

B. were C. has D. has been 答案: B

【70666】 Our teacher _____ a present yesterday, but he did not want to _____ it. A. accepted, receive B. accept, received C. received, accept D. receive, accepted 答案: C

【70670】 Mid-autumn Festival is round the _____ and everyone looks excited. A. wall B. time C. occasion D. corner 答案: D

【70674】 In that cold _____, vegetables grow well. A. climate B. temperature C. weather D. degree 答案: A

【70675】 During the accident, the car turned _____ and the driver died immediately. A. down B. over C. off D. out 答案: B

【70678】 The policeman saw the thief turn _____ the corner with a black bag. A. round B. over C. off D. down 答案: A

【70679】 The little girl's words _____ her parents.

A. are surprised B. are surprising C. surprises D. surprised 答案: D

【70681】 In her _____ way, she arranged for a young man to meet me at the airport. A. sufficient B. effective C. efficient D. industrial 答案: C

【70682】 He is a businessman, and goes to the concert on the rare _____. A. condition B. situation C. occasion D. occasions 答案: D

【70683】 I can't _____ hearing her coughing through the whole night. A. forget B. stop C. endure D. avoid 答案: C

【70685】 He was _____ to the countryside, but he had no choice. A. reluctant B. relieved C. relaxed D. reliable 答案: A

【70686】 Mary carried _____ her old dream of going abroad. A. away B. back C. out

D. off 答案: C

【70689】 After sitting down on the chair, he took out a _____ of cigarettes. A. parcel B. pack C. package D. packed 答案: B

【70690】 The medicine was very _____, and he recovered at once after taking it. A. efficient B. good C. effective D. sufficient 答案: C

【70693】 You can never believe him, for he is _____ a liar. A. something of B. sometimes C. anything but D. nothing but 答案: D

Vocabulary and structure

【70694】 The old man seemed _____ to live with his granddaughter. A. content B. context C. contrast D. contract 答案: A

【70696】 He lost control of his feeling and began to _____. A. laugh B. dance C. weep D. yell 答案: C

【70697】 I should say I come at the _____ time;I really didn't know you were so busy.


人大 网校 大学英语一 作业 答案 一(3).doc 将本文的Word文档下载到电脑 下载失败或者文档不完整,请联系客服人员解决!

下一篇:各章练习题及答案解释

相关阅读
本类排行
× 注册会员免费下载(下载后可以自由复制和排版)

马上注册会员

注:下载文档有可能“只有目录或者内容不全”等情况,请下载之前注意辨别,如果您已付费且无法下载或内容有问题,请联系我们协助你处理。
微信: QQ: